Department of Mathematics

The Applied Mathematics Unit

Mathematicians in this group study a wide range of applied problems, from mathematical biology to industrial mathematics to quantum chemistry.

Permanent staff

  • Robert Chan
    Numerical methods for ordinary differential equations and Hamiltonian problems
  • Jennifer Creaser
    Applied dynamical systems and global bifurcations
  • Graham Donovan
    Mathematical biology and physiology; rare event and Monte Carlo simulation
  • Jari Kaipio
    Statistical inverse problems and tomography; Applications of mathematics to industrial problems
  • Vivien Kirk
    Dynamical systems and nonlinear ordinary differential equations; The theory of local and global bifurcations; Models of intracellular calcium dynamics
  • Bernd Krauskopf
    Dynamical systems theory and its applications to real-world problems
  • Hinke Osinga
    Dynamical systems theory and development of numerical methods for invariant manifolds and their bifurcations
  • Claire Postlethwaite
    Delay equations and feedback control; The theory of global bifurcations; Mathematical models of animal behaviour
  • Philip Sharp
    Modelling the solar system; Numerical methods for long-time solution of ordinary differential equations
  • James Sneyd
    Mathematical medicine and physiology; Dynamical systems and the theory of calcium waves and oscillations
  • Steve Taylor
    Control theory of partial differential equations; Computational quantum chemistry
  • Shixiao Wang
    Nonlinear functional analysis and partial differential equations; Fluid dynamics and hydrodynamic stability

Research fellows

  • Stefanie Hittmeyer                                                  Dynamical systems
  • Gemma Mason 
    Dynamics of systems with dimension at least four
  • Anup Purewal
    Mean-field modelling of neuronal activity
  • Soizic Terrien
    Nonlinear dynamics of lasers

Emeritus member of staff

  • John Butcher
    Numerical Analysis: methods for ordinary differential equations

Recent and Current Visitors

Seminars and other recent events

Current and recent postgraduate students

  • Iman Ardekani: Approximation Errors in Structural Wave Propagation
  • Sebastian Boie: Dynamical Systems and Mathematical Biology
  • Peter Bratby: Neural Network Models of the Cerebellum
  • Owen Dillon: Linear Algebraic Considerations in Bayesian Approximation Error Approach
  • Saeed Farjami: Analysis of Transient Dynamics and Intrinsic Excitability
  • Andrus Giraldo: Global Bifurcations Involving Periodic Orbits of Saddle Type
  • Hwan Goh: Modelling Uncertainties in Quantitative Photoacoustic Tomography
  • Susana Gomez:  Mathematical and Statistical Modeling of Uncertainties in Mineral Exploration
  • Rui Gong: The Global and Nonlinear Stability Theory for Vortex-Dominated Flows
  • Anton Gulley: Imaging the Alpine Fault through Fault Zone Guided Waves
  • Sylvia Han: Dynamical Systems and Mathematical Biology
  • James Hannam: Manifolds and Isochrones
  • Cris Hasan: Slow-Fast Dynamics in Higher-Dimensional Systems
  • Austin Ibarra: Mathematical Dynamics of Asthmatic Clustered Ventilation Defects
  • Andrew Keane: Climate Models with Delays
  • Jose Mujica: Invariant and Slow Manifolds in Multiple-Time-Scale Systems
  • Ruanui Nicholson: Uncertainties and Model Reduction in Astronomical Imaging
  • Tertius Ralph: Excluded Volume Effects of Diffusing Particle Systems
  • Rebecca Turner: Mathematical Models of Animal Navigation
  • Attique Ur Rehman: Computational Astronomy
  • Susan Yang: Dynamics of Mathematical Models with Three Timescales
  • Pun Wong Yau: The Global and Nonlinear Stability Theory for Vortex-dominated Flows
  • Di Zhu: A Model of Saliva Secretion