The Kate Edger Department of Mathematics


Analysis, Geometry and Topology Research Group

The Analysis, Geometry and Topology Group has strengths in differential geometry, functional analysis, harmonic analysis and topology.

Permanent Research Staff

  • Pedram Hekmati
    Differential geometry, Lie theory and mathematical physics.
  • Rod Gover
    Differential geometry and its relationship to representation theory. Applications to analysis on manifolds, Partial Differential Equation theory and mathematical physics Conformal and related structures
  • Sina Greenwood
    Continua theory and discrete dynamical systems
  • Igor Klep
    Real algebraic geometry
  • Sione Ma'u
    Pluripotential theory and its applications, functions of several complex variables
  • Warren Moors
    Functional analysis and applications of topology to analysis
  • Tom ter Elst
    Harmonic analysis, operator theory, geometric analysis, subelliptic and degenerate operators, Partial Differential Equations
  • Shayne Waldron
    Finite tight frames with symmetries, approximation theory, polynomial interpolation and numerical methods

Current and recent post-doctoral researchers

 

Seminars and recent events

  • Analysis Seminar
  • Geometry and Analysis Seminar
  • Topology

 

Current and recent visitors

  • Marcus Appleby (Queen Mary, University of London)
  • Wolfgang Arendt (Ulm)
  • Jussi Behrndt (TU Giraz)
  • Andreas Cap (University of Vienna)
  • David Cox (Amherst College)
  • Steve Flammia (University of Sydney)
  • Paul Gartside(University of Pittsburgh)
  • Markus Haase (Delft)
  • Emanuele Latini (University of Zurich)
  • Mariusz Lemanczyk (Torum, Poland)
  • Vladimir Matveev (University of Jena)
  • Primoz Moravec (University of Ljubljana)
  • Vladimir Muller (Prague)
  • Jean-Philippe Nicolas (University of Brest)
  • Daniel Plaumann (University of Konstanz)
  • Manfred Sauter (Ulm)
  • Gerd Schmalz (University of New England)
  • Friedrich Martin Schneider (Dresden)
  • Endre Suli (Oxford)
  • Marcus Tressl (University of Manchester)
  • Richard Vale (University of Canterbury)
  • Andrew Waldron (UC Davis)
  • Lutz Weis (Karlsruhe)
  • Travis Willse (ANU)
  • Wei-Hsuan Yu (Michigan State)
  • Valentin Zagrebnov (Marseille)

Current and recent postgraduate students

  • Abhishek Bhardwaj (Hons): Positive Polynomials and Sums of Hermitian Squares
  • Sean Curry (PhD): Overdetermined natural PDE, parabolic geometry, and applications
  • Tuan Chien (PhD): On the existence of d2 equiangular lines in complex vector spaces
  • Sunanda Dixit (PhD): Structures on non-metrizable manifolds
  • Bartek Ewertowski (PhD)
  • Tan Do (PhD): Degenerate elliptic operators
  • James Fletcher (Masters): Chebychev Sets
  • Keegan Flood (PhD): Cartan Geometry, Manifold Decompositions, and Geometric PDE 
  • Alex Galicki (Hons): B rown's Approximation Theorm
  • Hwan Goh (Hons): Knot Theory
  • Gareth Gordon (Phd): The Dirichlet-to-Neumann operator with partial data
  • Charles Hadfield (Hons): The construction of conserved quantities in geometry and GR
  • Paul Harris (Masters): Topological Games
  • Jesse Hart (PhD): Pluripotential Theory In C^n
  • Ben Lawrence (Masters): Symmetric semialgebraic sets and orbit spaces
  • Benny Lawrence (PhD) 
  • Michael Lockyer (PhD): Generalised inverse limits
  • Yuki Maehara (Hons): Categories of generalised inverse systems
  • Afshin Mardani (PhD): Set-theoretic Topology, Topology of manifolds
  • Joshua Marshall (Hons): On generalised inverse limits and questions of dimention
  • Caleb Moses (Hons): Potential Theory on Algebraic Curves in C2
  • Roberto Panai (PhD): The conformal geometry of submanifolds and natural PDE
  • Sam Porath (PhD): Conformal Geometry and its Application to General Relativity and Fundamental Physics
  • Daniel Snell (PhD)
  • Nazli Uresin (PhD): Abstract Dynamical Systems
  • Jurij Volcic (PhD)
  • Simon Youl (PhD): Generalised inverse limits